Well, as a Mod you get to enforce the rules
I guess no live albums is an unwritten rule for this - although I did let one slip into my Honourable Mentions list and main list . I’ll expect a knock at the door at 3am.
@AceRimmer Ooops!! Rookie Mistake and I’ll try to remember next year, but that is a long long time away…
I haven’t only one best album of the Year, but this big six.
These albums were the most important ones that I have listened to more often.
For me the best, if there is one, is Angel in Real Time by Gang of Youths.
Additional highlights include Surrender by Maggie Rogers, Alskar by Nina Nesbitt, Dawn FM by The Weeknd, Revival by Judah the Lion, The Loneliest Time by Carly Rae Jepson, and Sonder by Dermot Kennedy.
Favorite singles (not yet from an album) include No Rule by Manchester Orchestra and FOIX by French 79.
- Jeb Loy Nichols -The United States Of The Broken
- Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool It Down
- The Mountain Goats - Bleed Out
- Tears For Fears - The Tipping Point
- Paolo Nutini- Last Night In The Bittersweet
- Metric - Formentera
- Calexico - El Mirador
- Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band - Dear Scott
- Weyes Blood - And In The Darkness, Hearts Aglow
- Built To Spill – When The Wind Forgets Your Name
I’m a fan of progressive rock and metal, my 10 favorite albums this year are:
-
Seventh station - Heal the unhealed
-
Pristine kids - Leave no trace
-
Eternal Candle - Lava
-
Imminent sonic destruction - The sun will always set
-
Porcupine tree - Closure/Continuation
-
Persefone - Metanoia
-
WAIT - The end of noise
8.Animals as leaders - Parrhesia
-
Disillusion - Ayam
-
David Maxim Micic - Bilo IV
Really nice choices there👍
Tasty list - thanks for sharing!
Very nice selection - some excellent releases in there.
Isn’t it great that even after listening to a huge amount of albums in 2022 from recs here in the forum and our own discovery that there are still so many that have already come up here and will as people post their faves.
I can see me doing a lot of listening in Jan just from this thread alone.
I have managed to get my list down to a top 20, listed in alphabetical order.
Artist | Album Title |
---|---|
Aldous Harding | Warm Chris |
Angel Olsen | Big Time |
Arctic Monkeys | The Car |
Beth Orton | Weather Alive |
Big Thief | Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You |
Bill Callahan | YTI⅃AƎЯ |
Black Country, New Road | Ants from Up There |
Cate le Bon | Pompeii |
Craig Finn | A Legacy of Rentals |
Damien Jurado | Reggae Film Star |
Hot Chip | Freakout/Release |
Joan Shelley | The Spur |
Julia Jacklin | PRE PLEASURE |
Katy J Pearson | Sound of the Morning |
Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band | Dear Scott |
The Mountain Goats | Bleed Out |
Sharon Van Etten | We’ve Been Going About This All Wrong |
Spoon | Lucifer on the Sofa |
The Weather Station | How Is It That I Should Look at the Stars |
Wilco | Cruel Country |
A pretty spectacular list if I may say so!
I’ve thoroughly enjoyed each and every one of these albums. Music brings so much pleasure to so many people. Here’s to a bumper crop for 2023!
Fantastic list! Like you, I’m really looking forward to another great year for new music in 2023!
Here’s my Top 10 (no particular order)
Josh Rouse | Going Places |
---|---|
Hurray For The Riff Raff | Life On Earth |
Kurt Vile | Watch My Moves |
Craig Finn | A Legacy Of Rentals |
Turin Brakes | Wide Eyed Nowhere |
Beth Orton | Weather Alive |
PVA | Blush |
First Aid Kit | Palomino |
Brian Eno | Foreverandevernomore |
Taylor Swift | Midnights |
My top 10 of 2022 in no particular order:
Porcupine Tree | CLOSURE / CONTINUATION |
---|---|
Marillion | An Hour Before It’s Dark |
Dawnwalker | House of Sand |
Oceans of Slumber | Starlight and Ash |
Darkest Era | Wither On The Vine |
Philosophobia | Philosophobia |
An Abstract Illusion | Woe |
GGGOLDDD | This Shame Should Not Be Mine |
Disillusion | Ayam |
Star One | Revel in Time |
Excellent list, yours is the first list I have 100% in my library and own most of them
Glad too see there is another big fan of House of Sand as that is a fantastic album
In no particular order (from 2 onward):
- Klaus Schulze - Deus Arrakis
- Felix Laband - The Soft White Hand
- Soft Ffog - Soft Ffog
- J.Peter Schwalm / Stephan Thelen - Transneptunian Planets
- Minami Deutsch - Fortune Goodies
- Kikagaku Moyo - Kumoyo Island
- Oort Smog - Smeared Pulse Transfers
- The Comet Is Coming - Hyper-Dimensional Expansion Beam
- King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms And Lava
- Goat - Oh Death
And 10 comps / live releases (in no particular order):
- Can - Live In Cuxhaven 1976
- Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Toast
- Frank Zappa - Waka/Wazoo
- Frank Zappa - Igor’s Boogie
- Frank Zappa - Zappa ’75: Zagreb / Ljubljana
- Frank Zappa - Zappa / Erie
- Frank Zappa & The Mothers of Invention - The Mothers 1971
- Lee “Scratch” Perry - King Scratch (Musical Masterpieces from the Upstter Ark-ive)
- Various Artists - Saturno 2000 - La Rebajada de Los Sonideros 1962 - 1983
- Bob Marley & The Wailers - Live At The Rainbow 2nd June 1977
Excellent album indeed, although it took a couple of listenings. I forgot The Otolith - Folium Limina in my list. That definitely deserved a spot in my top 10. There’s just too much good music