My Experience with Fiber Ethernet

@agillis I think there should be a possibility with other SFPs? The FMC makes a larger effect than the SFP used.

You can use our products with your own SFP. We have not tested with all SFPs. So we can not be 100% sure it will work.

1 Like

Based on your email a couple days ago where you clearly stated that it won’t work:

“I have a Cisco Meraki Go 8 Port Switch (GS110-8-HW-EU) with Startech: Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm – DDM and Startech Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m”

“No that would not work at all, it’s completely different from the system optique spec.”

I am bit confused about the above statement.

Torben, “System Optique” is a load of hooey. It’s a Sonore in-house made-up standard. A bit like setting yourself up in the UK as an ISO9001 awarding body without having UKAS accreditation. It’s based on the now, very much legacy OM1 62.5/125 fibre standard too. Provided you use the right optical SFP/SFP+ transducers (which are compatible with your device) for the fibre type you plan to use, it will all work.

To be fair to Sonore, their made up standard means that everything is guaranteed to work, however, with a little bit of research, it’s easy to put together your own “system” which will also work at a fraction of the cost. My last SFP+ (10Gb) transducers cost me a few pounds each. They work with generic OM3 patch leads also costing just a few pounds each.

To give you some context, I have an 8-core, 40 metre armoured OM3 fibre “cable” running between our house and my office in the garden - 20Gbit (802.3ad LAG) to my Synology Rackstation, 10Gbit to my secondary network switch plus a spare pair. Including SFP+ server cards, SFP+ modules and termination boxes, the whole lot cost me a little over £500. The pre-terminated cable was >60% of that cost (complete with test certificate of measured insertion and return losses).

Modular fibre components are now relatively cheap.

There’s also no difference in performance between single-mode and multi-mode fibre until you approach the transmission distance limitations of multi-mode fibre:

image

3 Likes

You, sir, are giving every home network I have seen - and I’ve seen my fair share - a serious run for the money. In fact, I think you win.

I can’t imagine how you can possibly come close to needing, or saturating, a 20Gbit connection to your NAS. My rack-mounted RS1221+ is a workhorse…it runs a bunch of docker containers, drives home automation, does a bit of NVR duty, runs Syncthing and I don’t remotely exercise my 1GB link.

I don’t have anything to say about the magical effects of fiber on sound quality but I had to chip in and share my appreciation for that very respectable network of yours.

2 Likes

Hehe, thanks. To be fair, I first set up the Rackstation when I was a working 'tog. Getting home at 2 am, with anything up to 100GB of RAW files from a wedding day, I wanted the fastest way possible of copying them to my PC, syncing with a NAS and kicking off the off-site backup before getting some shuteye. I could sleep soundly knowing I had 4/5 copies of the day’s work - 2 on cards (dual slot cameras), one on the PC, one on the Rackstation and one going off-site.

10Gb would have been more than enough, but SFP+ server cards usually have two ports and the RS3617xs can aggregate ports, as can my switches so I thought it would be rude not to tinker with 20Gb LAG. :grin:

The RS does work pretty hard - 8 x QHD IP cameras on Surveillance station with motion-activated recording and remote access via DScam, Roon core with 8 end points and a fair bit of DSP, Roon ARC, off site backup of Roon DB, Plex server, network storage of TeraBytes of photos accessible by Lightroom and Photoshop plus off-site sync to Backblaze B2.

I’m pretty handy at pulling cables, wielding a punch-down tool and crimping RJ45s. Beyond the hardware cost, all of the installation has been free. All in, my entire network setup has cost less than some people spend on a streamer…

2 Likes

You’re getting your money’s worth out of that Synology. They’re fantastic turnkey, multi-function devices. 25 or so years ago, I’d build home servers around SuperMicro chassis, data-center-grade-RAID cards, and various versions of NT leading into Windows Server. These days, I just buy high-horse-power Synology rigs and use them, like you do, for many things. I moved my NVR over to UniFi a couple of years back but still use the Synology as a file sync hub (Syncthing), a Roon core, home automation with HomeBridge and Scrypted, and offsite backups to Azure. Unlike you, though, I’ve tossed my well-worn RJ45 crimpers and punchdown tools. I’ve given in to hiring pros and buying cables off of Amazon :slight_smile:

1 Like

Thanks @Graeme_Finlayson :slight_smile:

So far I have done 3 different test (probably won’t do any more test) :slight_smile:

  • A generic SFP multimode with OM2 50/125μm (cable)
  • A generic SFP single mode with OS2 9/125μm (cable)

and ended up with:

  • Startech (Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver) with OS1 9/125μm (cable)

I must say, I did not expect any difference as I started with these test, but there is an difference. I find single mode better compared to multimode.

The two first test (see above) was quit cheap and the last one a bit more expensive - but still cheap compared to many other solutions.

I did get the best result with the last solution.

Torben

PS: All test done with the same FMC 5-12 DC (no fancy FMC, just standard that accept multimode and single-mode cables) + Mean Well GSM40B07-P1J (AC-DC Medical desktop adaptor with Input 2 pin IEC320-C8 input socket; Output 7.5VDC at 5.34A with P1J tuning fork plug OD 5.5mm; ID 2.1mm)

PS: It is only fair to say, that I did not by myself come up with the idea about single-mode. I did get a tip in a PM (“Before you try to change the FMC, try the single mode setup”) from a very highly respected member.

Hi Torben, it’s worth bearing in mind that there are two variables here - the transducer and the fibre.

@Graeme_Finlayson - Your right :slight_smile: One cable is OS2 (€ 5,12) and the other is OS1 (€ 19,04) - both 1 meter prices. The generic SFP single mode (€ 9,52) and Startech single mode (€ 50,01)

Have a nice WE

Torben

@Graeme_Finlayson System Optique is not a “load of hooey”. Customers are constantly asking for solutions that “just work”. They don’t necessarily want to spend time learning about all the different options for fiber networking. Your (very nice) chart has 17 different configurations that in most cases are not compatible with each other. Never mind all the proprietary stuff like Cisco switches that are programed to only work with other Cisco gear.

For the technically minded customer who likes to tinker I provide this guidance.

  • Although many different types of fiber and SFP transceivers will work we recommend Gigabit SFP modules that work with OM1 (62.5/125 µm multi-mode) type multi-mode fiber with LC connectors for all systemOptique certified products.

That way customers can buy off the shelf stuff that will most likely work with Sonore and Small Green Computer equipment. We are not trying to be exclusionary here we are trying to make it easy for people to build fiber networks that work with a minmum of messing around.

1 Like

Hmmm, that is a bold statement.

2 Likes

Yes, that’s what I found, although many so-called experts or specialists say otherwise.

I recalled one so-called expert from the Naim forum adamantly said that optical ethernet would not work and he claimed Linn did a poor service of supporting it? :face_with_head_bandage:

Well I guess what some mean with “better” is the compatibility.
Sound wise it’s most likely a different story. What SFPs did you compare?

Both of them are Cisco, I can’t remember the model names as I have had them for a very long time. The Cisco switch and its associated SFP modules were used for home networking originally.

Off the shelf stuff, labelled with some marketing speak and charged at $120 for a $20 Finisar module and $65 for a $5 OM1 LC-LC patch lead (though to be fair, the custom heat shrink job probably costs much more than the patch).

It’s in-house made up terminology that to the uninitiated looks like it conforms to some kind of approved standard, when in fact it’s just some ordinary network gear that works together.

There aren’t 17 configurations, because we can probably safely exclude the 100M (real legacy) and 40G (no one has 40G network at home). For most people we can probably drop 10G too (very few people have 10G home network), which actually leaves 5 options in the Gbit row. A quick Google search will tell you which type of fibre a module is compatible with.

If people with deep pockets want to pay seriously over the odds for commodity network gear to save themselves a Google search or two, they can knock themselves out.

This isn’t a bold statement, it’s utter nonsense.

Cisco switches work just fine with non-Cisco equipment and there are plenty of Cisco compatible, generic SPF/SFP+ modules on the market.

6 Likes

Yes, I echo this.

5 Likes

The following is an excerpt from a so-called digital stream expert from the Naim forum. It’s interesting to note that some hi-end makers are so behind in the streaming technology .

What a strange comment - multimode, single-mode, OS2, OS1, generic SFP’s and brand SFP’s have been working just fine with my Cisco switch. This is the best switch i ever had.

1 Like

I’m unsure what to make of the incompatibility statement. From a straightforward standards perspective on hardware looking across the entire 802.xxx standards, this is not the case at all.

Perhaps some of the proprietary configurable functionality like EIGRP is what was implied. You’re not tied to using that, as an example, when Cisco IOS supports pretty much every standards-based routing protocol out there too.

1 Like