Great year for new albums! I have mostly enjoyed, in no particular order.
Gruff Rhys - Set Fire to the Stars
Aaron Lee Tasjan - Silver Tears
Andy Shauf - The Party
King Creosote - Astronaut Meets Appleman
Andrew Bird - Are You Serious
Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
French 79 - Olympic
Eric Clapton - I Still Do
Michael Mayer - &
Paradis - Recto Verso
Banco De Gaia - 9th of Nine Hearts
Afro Celt Sound System - The Source
Peter Wolf - A Cure for Loneliness
Great year indeed, Jonathan! A difficult year to choose. In fact, I am STILL discovering albums from 2016. I could easily have made a top 50! What a luxury problem…
Marillion - FEAR
Neal Morse Band - The Similtude of a Dream
David Bowie - Blackstar
Vangelis - Rosetta
Rolling Stones - Blue and Lonesome
Eric Clapton - I Still Do
Iamthemorning - Lighthouse
Big Big Train - A Stone’s Throw From the Line
@RBM: Rene,I agree with most of yours - a few I didn’t know, I’ll explore, thanks.
A few additions:
Thomas Fonnesbæk - Sound of my Colors
Vijay Iyer, Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rythm with Each Stroke
Wadada Leo Smith - America’s National Parks
Brad Mehldau - Blues and Ballads
Robert Kaddouch, Gary Peacock - High Line
Dominique Pifarély - Trace Provisoire
Stephan Crump - Rhombal
Dave Douglas, Frank Woeste - Dada People
They haven’t influenced it but they made me think. Bowie made me think about making the most of what I have left, Cave made me think about the importance of family and optimising the relationships I have and the enjoyment of people I helped to create and Cohen made me think about being mindful about all I do so that when I reach the the last flickerings of light I can look back and have as few regrets as I possibly can.
Amen to that, @Easysqueezy. I recognise those thoughts, I was just making a silly joke about your typo
The year 2016 has been both a great year for new releases and a terrible one for losing music artists. But to me, the passing of these two (and Cave’s son) made the deepest impression.
Buddy Miller " Cayamo Sessions At Sea"
Lucinda Williams " The Ghost Of Highway 20"
James Hunter “Hold On”
Park Millsap " Very last Day"
Peter Wolf " A Cure For Loneliness"
Van Morrison “It’s Too Late To Stop Now Vol II III IV”
Rolling Stones “Totally Stripped”
Colvin and Earle
John Prine “For Better or Worse”
Bob Weir “Blue mountian”
Drive- By Truckers " American Band"
Van Morrison “Keep me Singing”
Ian Hunter " Fingers Crossed"
Ian Hunter ’ Stranded In Reality" Box set
Bob Dylan " 1966 Live Recordings"
Otis Redding " Live At Whiskey A Go Go; Complete Recordings"
Al Escovedo " Burn Something Beautiful"
Rolling Stones “Blue and Lonesome”
Life and Songs Of Emmylou Harris
Bap Kennedy “Reckless Heart”
John Moreland “In The Throes”
Devil Makes Three “Redemption and Ruin”
Todd Snider “Eastside Bulldog”
Eric Ambel “Lakeside”
Gene Clark “Lost Studio Sessions 64-82”
Frankie Miller “Double Take”
Slim Harpo “Buzzin The Blues” Box Set
Kris Kristofferson “Monument and Columbia Album Collection”
Quite a few that are also on my list, John! Missed the Buddy Miller, so thanks, and haven’t had a chance to listen to Escovedo’s last one yet. Too many cd’s in a year… although never enough!